Privacy policy

We pride ourselves on transparency. For any questions contact us:

create@impactaustralia.com.au 


 

Impact is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

 

 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: email addresses. This Personal Information is obtained in ways that include using our mailing list on our website at www.impactaustralia.com.au

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing lists at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us via email at create@impactaustralia.com.au.

 

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.
 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in circumstances where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

 

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files or third party website provider platforms.

Access to your Personal Information

 

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us via email at create@impactaustralia.com.au.

Impact will not charge any fee for your access request. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

Maintaining the quality of your Personal Information

 

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable, so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

 

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

 

 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: create@impactaustralia.com.au

 

Impact_Instagram.png
Impact_Linkedin.png

SOCIAL MEDIA

Come and join us on social.
Be part of the conversation and stay one step ahead.

© IMPACT TRAFFIC ENGINEERING PTY LTD  |  ABN: 78 611 424 107